HPE7-J01 Dumps PDF 2026 Program Your Preparation EXAM SUCCESS [Q35-Q59]

Share

HPE7-J01 Dumps PDF 2026 Program Your Preparation EXAM SUCCESS

Get Perfect Results with Premium HPE7-J01 Dumps Updated 62 Questions

NEW QUESTION # 35
A customer is interested in a backup repository solution with long-term data retention. The customer has the following requirements:
* Needs to leverage secondary storage for development operations and development testing
* Fast granular restore and instant recovery features
* Cost-effective, yet scalable solution that provides built-in replication features What is the best solution for this customer?

  • A. HPE Alletra 5000s and Veeam
  • B. HPE dHCI and Cohesity
  • C. HPE Alletra 4000s and Commvault
  • D. HPE Alletra 5000s and Scality RING

Answer: A

Explanation:
The requirements provided point toward a "Secondary Storage" use case where the data must be more than just a "cold" backup; it needs to be "active" for DevOps and testing. The HPE Alletra 5000 (the successor to the HPE Nimble Storage Adaptive Flash arrays) is specifically engineered for this hybrid role.
Architecturally, the Alletra 5000 utilizes the CASL (Content Aware Storage Architecture) file system. This allows it to perform high-speed inline deduplication and compression, making it a cost-effective repository for long-term retention. Crucially for the customer's DevOps requirement, Alletra 5000 supports Zero-Copy Clones. This means the storage administrator can instantly create multiple copies of production datasets for development and testing without consuming additional storage space or impacting the performance of the primary backup repository.
When paired with Veeam Backup & Replication, the solution meets the "fast granular restore" and "instant recovery" requirements perfectly. Veeam's vPower technology enables Instant VM Recovery, which allows a virtual machine to be started directly from the compressed and deduplicated backup file on the Alletra 5000.
Because the Alletra 5000 includes a flash tier for metadata and frequently accessed data, it provides the necessary IOPS to run these recovered VMs or DevTest workloads with near-production performance.
In contrast, while Cohesity (Option B) is a strong secondary platform, HPE dHCI is a primary infrastructure solution and not just a backup repository. Scality RING (Option C) is an object storage solution geared toward massive scale and petabyte-level archives, but it lacks the performance characteristics for "instant recovery" and seamless DevOps cloning found in the Alletra 5000. HPE Alletra 4000 (Option D) is a high- density data server (formerly Apollo) which provides the raw hardware but lacks the integrated CASL-based intelligence and "Better Together" orchestration that the Alletra 5000/Veeam partnership offers for this specific customer profile.


NEW QUESTION # 36
An administrator needs to create a backup policy for an Oracle database using the RMAN tool.
Use your cursor to place a + where the administrator can click to configure this option in StoreOnce.

Answer:

Explanation:

Explanation:
Catalyst Stores
To integrate Oracle RMAN with an HPE StoreOnce appliance, the primary requirement is the creation of a StoreOnce Catalyst Store. Unlike traditional NAS shares or Virtual Tape Libraries (VTL), Catalyst is a proprietary, high-performance protocol designed specifically for deduplication-aware backup workloads.
According to the HPE StoreOnce Catalyst for Oracle RMAN User Guide, the first step in the configuration workflow is to establish a target repository on the appliance. As shown in the exhibit (image_64a41b.png), the administrator has navigated to the Data Services section. To begin the Oracle RMAN integration, they must click on the Catalyst Stores tile (currently showing "0 Store"). Within this menu, they will create a new store and configure the necessary client access permissions, allowing the Oracle database server to communicate with the appliance using the Catalyst protocol.
Once the store is created in the UI, the second phase of the implementation occurs on the Oracle host, where the HPE StoreOnce Catalyst Plug-in for Oracle RMAN must be installed. This plug-in provides the "SBT" (System Backup to Tape) interface that RMAN uses to direct backup streams to the Catalyst Store. By using Catalyst instead of traditional NAS (CIFS/NFS), the customer benefits from source-side deduplication, which significantly reduces network traffic and backup windows by only sending unique data blocks from the database server to the StoreOnce system. Selecting the "NAS Shares" or "VT Libraries" options in the UI would not provide the necessary Catalyst interface required for this optimized Oracle RMAN integration.


NEW QUESTION # 37
A customer needs to replace its HPE Alletra 6000 storage array with either an HPE Alletra 9000 managed with GreenLake or an IBM FlashSystem solution. Which two advantages should an HPE Partner share with the customer as to why the customer should opt for the HPE storage solution? (Choose two.)

  • A. Granular disaster recovery
  • B. Fractional scaling
  • C. Ransomware detection
  • D. Full stack automation with hybrid cloud
  • E. AIOps for infrastructure

Answer: D,E

Explanation:
When competing against IBM FlashSystem, HPE's primary differentiators lie in the intelligence of the management platform and the integration into the broader hybrid cloud ecosystem.
The first major advantage is AIOps for infrastructure, pioneered by HPE InfoSight. While IBM has Storage Insights, HPE InfoSight is widely considered the industry benchmark for deep-stack predictive analytics. It uses machine learning to analyze millions of sensor points across the global install base to predict and prevent up to 86% of problems before they occur. This goes beyond simple storage monitoring; it provides visibility into the "noisy neighbor" VMs and host-side issues that impact storage performance, providing a level of autonomous management that IBM's portfolio currently lacks.
The second advantage is Full stack automation with hybrid cloud. By managing the Alletra 9000 through the HPE GreenLake Data Services Cloud Console (DSCC), the customer transitions from managing a
"box" to a cloud-native operational model. This provides a unified API and a consistent management experience whether the data is on-premises or in the cloud. DSCC enables "Intent-Based Provisioning," where the user simply specifies the workload type and the cloud console automatically selects the best-suited array and volume parameters, ensuring optimal performance without manual tuning. This "Cloud Ops" model is a cornerstone of the HPE GreenLake strategy, offering a more streamlined, automated experience than the traditional management software typically associated with the IBM FlashSystem line. While IBM does offer ransomware features (Option C), HPE's focus on AIOps and hybrid cloud integration provides a more transformative operational benefit for most enterprise customers.


NEW QUESTION # 38
Refer to the exhibit.

A company is implementing a disaster recovery solution. The Asynchronous Remote Copy feature has been implemented between the HPE AUetra 9000 arrays at both sites. The customer Is interested in providing a disaster recovery (DR) solution that allows for business connectivity of their VMware VMs.
Which VMware solution should the company implement?

  • A. VMware Live Site Recovery/VMware Live Recovery
  • B. vCenter Storage DRS
  • C. VCF Operations: Continuous Performance
  • D. vCenter Lifecycle Management Sarvice

Answer: A

Explanation:
To provide automated orchestration and business continuity for VMware virtual machines in a disaster recovery scenario, the industry-standard solution integrated with HPE storage is VMware Live Site Recovery (formerly known as VMware Site Recovery Manager or SRM).
When a customer utilizes Asynchronous Remote Copy on HPE Alletra 9000 arrays, the storage layer handles the data replication between the production and recovery sites. However, the storage array alone cannot automate the re-registration of virtual machines, the mapping of network port groups, or the specific power-on sequencing required for complex applications at the secondary site. VMware Live Site Recovery serves as the orchestration engine that bridges this gap. It works in conjunction with a Storage Replication Adapter (SRA) provided by HPE. The HPE SRA allows the VMware software to communicate directly with the Alletra 9000 arrays to initiate tasks such as promoting recovery volumes to a read-write state, taking temporary snapshots for DR testing, and automating the "failover" and "failback" workflows.
As shown in the exhibit (image_6601ef.jpg), a complete solution requires an SRM appliance and a vCenter appliance at both the production and recovery sites. This architecture ensures that even if the primary site is completely lost, the recovery site has all the necessary metadata and orchestration instructions to bring the business-critical VMs online with minimal manual intervention. Option A (Lifecycle Management) is for patching and updates, Option D (Storage DRS) is for load balancing within a cluster, and Option C refers to operational monitoring rather than disaster recovery orchestration. For a customer already invested in Alletra
9000 Remote Copy, VMware Live Site Recovery is the "Better Together" choice for achieving low Recovery Time Objectives (RTO).


NEW QUESTION # 39
A customer has a variety of HPE Alletra arrays running various VM workloads managed by VMware vCenter. These arrays are managed with HPE GreenLake. The customer is concerned they are not getting the best efficiency from the HPE storage arrays. You access CloudPhysics in GreenLake to get an overall view of the hosts and VMs that have the biggest impact on the customer's current environment. Which card should you first examine to see this information?

  • A. Host Analysis
  • B. Shared Storage Analysis
  • C. Simulator for VM Rightsizing
  • D. Summary for VMware vCenters

Answer: C

Explanation:
HPE CloudPhysics is a SaaS-based analytics platform integrated into the HPE GreenLake Data Services Cloud Console (DSCC) that provides deep insights into virtualized infrastructure. It uses a visual metaphor called "cards" to present focused analytics for specific use cases.
When a customer is concerned about storage efficiency and the overall impact of VM workloads, the Simulator for VM Rightsizing (also known as the VM Rightsizing Simulator) is the primary tool for analysis. This card specifically identifies inefficiencies such as over-provisioned or "oversized" virtual machines. By analyzing the actual resource utilization (CPU, memory, and I/O) versus the allocated capacity, the rightsizing simulator can highlight which VMs are consuming excessive resources without operational need.
Reviewing this card first is critical because storage efficiency is often compromised by "virtual sprawl" and bloated VM templates that waste disk space and IOPS on the backend HPE Alletra arrays. While the Shared Storage Analysis card (Option C) provides visibility into datastore contention and performance, the Simulator for VM Rightsizing provides the most direct answer to "efficiency" concerns by identifying the exact VMs that can be trimmed down to reclaim stranded capacity. Correcting VM sizing at the hypervisor level is often the most effective first step in optimizing the performance and capacity return on investment of the underlying storage hardware.


NEW QUESTION # 40
A customer wants to implement HPE Cloud Bank Storage with the detach option LTU feature. Which statement is correct regarding the implementation of this feature?

  • A. HPE Services is always required when reconnecting a detached datastore.
  • B. Support for reading and writing to the detached datastore is supported with the detach license installed.
  • C. A detached Cloud Bank datastore can only be reconnected to the HPE StoreOnce system from which it was detached.
  • D. HPE Cloud Bank Store must be connected using the connect (read-write) option.

Answer: D

Explanation:
HPE Cloud Bank Storage is an extension of HPE StoreOnce Catalyst that enables the movement of deduplicated data to public, private, or hybrid cloud object storage. The Cloud Bank Detach feature is a critical lifecycle management capability designed for long-term retention and disaster recovery scenarios.
According to the HPE StoreOnce User Guide, the "Detach" operation is a specific administrative action that essentially "unplugs" the Catalyst store from the local StoreOnce appliance while leaving the data intact in the cloud bucket (e.g., AWS S3 or Azure Blob). For an administrator to initiate the detach process, the Cloud Bank store must currently be in a Read-Write (RW) state on the StoreOnce system. If a store is currently connected as Read-Only (often the case after a disaster recovery sync), it cannot be detached until it is promoted or was originally connected in a Read-Write capacity.
Once the detach operation is executed using the required Detach Capacity LTU (License to Use), the store enters a "Detached" state. In this state, the data in the cloud becomes immutable and the store is removed from the local StoreOnce system's active management. It is important to note that once detached, the store can only be reconnected to a StoreOnce system (either the original or a new one for DR) in a Read-Only state for recovery purposes. Statement D is incorrect because you cannot write to a detached store. Statement B is incorrect because one of the primary value propositions of Cloud Bank is portability-allowing you to connect a detached store to a completely different StoreOnce appliance in a different region for recovery.
Finally, while HPE Services are available for complex DR planning, they are not a technical requirement for the software-defined reconnection of a detached store.


NEW QUESTION # 41
A customer has a pair of HPE Alletra MP B10000 storage arrays with Peer Persistence configured between them. The customer will be adding Veeam to the solution for data protection. Which statement is correct regarding Peer Persistence orchestration and the snapshots taken by Veeam?

  • A. Veeam storage snapshots are kept for up to 30 minutes.
  • B. Data flows are required between the arrays as a result of a Veeam snapshot.
  • C. The primary array is always used as the data source for Veeam backups.
  • D. Veeam performs a snapshot on both arrays.

Answer: D

Explanation:
HPE Peer Persistence is a high-availability solution that provides synchronous replication with transparent failover between two storage arrays. When integrating Veeam Backup & Replication with an HPE Alletra MP B10000 (Block) environment using Peer Persistence, the software must account for the synchronous nature of the volumes.
To maintain the integrity of the synchronous replication state and ensure that a crash-consistent or application- consistent recovery point exists at both locations, Veeam utilizes the HPE Storage Snapshot Provider.
When a backup job or a snapshot-only job is triggered for a volume in a Peer Persistence relationship, the orchestration logic ensures that the snapshot is created on both the primary and the secondary array. This
"dual-snapshot" approach is critical; if a site failover occurs shortly after the snapshot is taken, the backup software can still perform a recovery from the secondary array because the corresponding snapshot exists there.
Furthermore, this integration allows for Backup from Storage Snapshots (BfSS), which reduces the impact on the production virtual environment by offloading the I/O processing to the storage layer. While Option A suggests the primary array is always the source, Veeam can actually be configured to back up from the secondary array to save primary site bandwidth (though the snapshot itself must exist on both). Option B is incorrect as snapshot retention is defined by the Veeam backup policy, not a hardcoded 30-minute limit.
Option D is incorrect because the synchronous link handles the data flow naturally; the snapshot is a pointer- based operation within each array's metadata layer once the synchronous write is acknowledged.


NEW QUESTION # 42
Which statement is correct concerning the hardware configuration of the HPE Alletra 5000 storage arrays?

  • A. The SSD drives are installed in slots 22-24.
  • B. The head shelf must have the maximum number of SSD drives installed.
  • C. Dual Flash Carriers support both SAS and NVMe SSD drives.
  • D. A maximum of six SSD drives are supported across the entire system.

Answer: A

Explanation:
The HPE Alletra 5000 is a hybrid storage array family built on the legacy of the HPE Nimble Storage Adaptive Flash architecture. Its hardware design is optimized for a mixture of high-capacity Hard Disk Drives (HDDs) and high-performance Solid State Drives (SSDs) used for caching (CASL architecture).
The chassis is a 4U enclosure featuring 24 drive slots. To maintain consistent performance and thermal profiles, the architecture designates specific slots for different media types. According to the HPE Alletra
5000 Installation and Service Guide, the SSDs used for cache are housed in Dual Flash Carriers (DFC).
Each DFC can hold either one or two SSDs, allowing for a total of 3 or 6 cache drives per shelf. These DFCs are specifically required to be installed in the last three slots of the array, which are slots 22, 23, and 24.
The remaining 21 slots (slots 1 through 21) are populated with Large Form Factor (LFF) HDDs for the primary capacity tier.
Option B is incorrect because the system is flexible; it can be configured with a minimum of 3 SSDs (one in each DFC) and does not require the maximum of 6. Option C is incorrect because expansion shelves (like the HPE Alletra 2120) also support their own cache SSDs, meaning the "entire system" capacity for SSDs scales as shelves are added. Option D is incorrect because the Alletra 5000 is a SAS/SATA-based hybrid platform; it does not support NVMe SSDs in its drive slots. NVMe support is reserved for the all-flash Alletra 6000 and
9000 models. Understanding this physical slotting is crucial for site planning and field service operations to ensure the array initializes correctly.


NEW QUESTION # 43
Which statement is correct about when an HPE Partner runs a CloudPhysics assessment of a customer's third- party storage solution?

  • A. The assessment period can last up to 90 days and can be extended for another 90 days.
  • B. The HPE Partner must create custom cards to generate an assessment report for the customer.
  • C. The HPE Partner and the customer have access to the same cards in CloudPhysics.
  • D. A premium license must be purchased to assess third-party storage solutions.

Answer: C

Explanation:
A foundational principle of the HPE CloudPhysics partner program is transparency and collaboration.
When an HPE Partner invites a customer to run a CloudPhysics assessment (using the "Invite Customer" workflow in the Partner Portal), it establishes a shared view of the customer's data center environment.
According to the HPE CloudPhysics Partner and Customer User Guides, both the partner and the customer have access to the same set of analytics "cards" within the platform. This shared visibility is intentional; it allows the partner to act as a "trusted advisor" by walking the customer through the same data visualizations and insights that the partner is using to build their proposal. Whether looking at the "Storage Inventory," "VM Rightsizing," or "Global Health Check" cards, both parties see the same data points, ensuring there is no "black box" logic in the assessment process.
While partners have additional administrative tools in their specific Partner Portal (like the ability to manage multiple customer invitations or use the Card Builder for advanced custom queries), the actual environment assessment and the standard reports are based on the core cards available to both accounts. Option A is incorrect because CloudPhysics provides a robust library of pre-built "Assessment" cards specifically designed for storage and compute sizing, eliminating the need for custom coding. Option C is incorrect as the typical assessment engagement is 30 days (though data remains in the SaaS data lake), and the 90+90 day cycle is not a standard hard-coded limit. Option D is incorrect because HPE provides these assessments at no cost to both the partner and the end customer to facilitate the transition to HPE solutions.


NEW QUESTION # 44
A customer currently has an HPE Alletra 9000 with data reduction on all volumes and plans to migrate to an HPE Alletra MP B10000. Which formula should be used to size the new solution?

  • A. Size to consumption multiplied by 1.35
  • B. Size to consumption multiplied by 1.5
  • C. Size to consumption multiplied by 1.25
  • D. Size to original capacity

Answer: C

Explanation:
When sizing a migration from a highly efficient array like the HPE Alletra 9000 (or Primera) to the next- generation HPE Alletra MP B10000, storage architects must account for the difference between the "Written Capacity" (what the host thinks it has stored) and the "Consumed Capacity" (the physical space used after data reduction).
The standard best practice for an HPE Master ASE when performing these migrations is to Size to consumption multiplied by 1.25. This "1.25 factor" (representing a 25% overhead) is the recommended safety margin used in sizing tools like HPE NinjaStars and the HPE Cloud Physics assessment reports.
This 25% buffer is designed to cover several critical architectural requirements:
* System Metadata and Overhead: Both the Alletra 9000 and Alletra MP require physical capacity to store internal metadata, map tables, and the structures required for their respective data reduction engines.
* Snapshot Reserve: While snapshots are thin and pointer-based, they still consume physical space as data changes over time. The 1.25 multiplier ensures there is enough "headroom" for typical snapshot retention policies.
* Data Reduction Parity: Data reduction ratios (deduplication and compression) can fluctuate based on the specific workload. Sizing exactly to current consumption without a buffer risks an out-of-space condition if the new array's reduction engine handles a specific block pattern slightly differently during the initial ingest.
* Operational Performance: SSD-based arrays perform best when they are not "packed" to 100% capacity, as the garbage collection and wear-leveling processes require free blocks to operate efficiently.
Sizing to "original capacity" (Option D) would lead to a massive over-provisioning and wasted cost, as it ignores the benefits of modern data reduction. Option C (1.5) is generally considered overly conservative for modern flash environments, while 1.25 provides the optimal balance of cost-efficiency and technical risk mitigation.


NEW QUESTION # 45
An administrator needs to create an FCIP trunk connection between two data centers to interconnect their Brocade fibre data fabrics. Refer to the exhibit.

Based on this configuration, which statement is correct?

  • A. This is an invalid configuration. FCIP trunks must be configured using fibre channel ports.
  • B. This is a valid configuration. The trunk will have one active connection and two standby connections.
  • C. This is a valid configuration. The trunk will have two active connections and one standby connection.
  • D. This is an invalid configuration. FOP trunks must be configured with an even number of circuits.

Answer: C

Explanation:
In a Brocade FCIP (Fibre Channel over IP) environment, an extension trunk (or tunnel) can be composed of multiple circuits to provide both increased bandwidth and high availability. The operational state of these circuits-whether they are active or standby-is determined by the Metric assigned to each individual circuit.
According to the Brocade Fabric OS Extension Configuration Guide, all circuits within a tunnel or trunk have a metric of either 0 or 1.
* Metric 0: This is the default value and indicates an active circuit. If multiple circuits are configured with Metric 0, they will operate in an active-active mode, and the load will be balanced across them.
* Metric 1: This indicates a standby (or passive) circuit. Standby circuits with Metric 1 are not used for data transmission unless all Metric 0 circuits within that tunnel/failover group fail.
In the provided exhibit, there is a single VE_Port (Virtual E_Port) trunking three individual IP circuits:
* ge0 is configured with Metric 0 (Active).
* ge1 is configured with Metric 0 (Active).
* ge2 is configured with Metric 1 (Standby).
Therefore, this is a valid configuration where the system will utilize the two Metric 0 circuits (ge0 and ge1) simultaneously for data traffic, providing an active-active load-balanced connection. The third circuit (ge2) will remain in a standby state, only becoming active to maintain the link if both primary circuits go offline.
Options A and B are incorrect because trunks do not require an even number of circuits, and FCIP trunks are specifically established over Ethernet (ge) ports, not native Fibre Channel ports.


NEW QUESTION # 46
A storage administrator wants to set up NAS replication between two HPE StoreOnce appliances. A corresponding NAS library was created between the two systems, primary and secondary, where the secondary will receive the replicated information. When the administrator tries to create the NAS mapping on the primary StoreOnce solution, the administrator is presented with an error stating they do not have permission. What should the administrator do to solve this issue?

  • A. On the primary StoreOnce appliance, define the secondary StoreOnce appliance, along with the respective username and password.
  • B. On the secondary StoreOnce appliance, define the primary StoreOnce appliance, along with the respective username and password.
  • C. On the secondary StoreOnce appliance, set the Replication Permissions to allow Enabled Public Access.
  • D. On the primary StoreOnce appliance, generate an access token and configure this token on the secondary StoreOnce appliance.

Answer: B

Explanation:
In the context of HPE StoreOnce Catalyst and NAS replication, security is governed by a bi-directional trust or permission-based handshake. When configuring replication between two StoreOnce appliances, the
"Target" (Secondary) system acts as the gatekeeper. The error described occurs because the primary system is attempting to push data or create a mapping to a destination that has not authorized it.
According to the HPE StoreOnce documentation regarding Replication Permissions, the secondary appliance must explicitly grant permission to the source appliance before any mapping or data transfer can occur. This is a security measure designed to prevent unauthorized data ingestion or "rogue" replication tasks from consuming storage resources on the target system. To resolve the permission error, the administrator must log into the Secondary StoreOnce appliance (the target) and navigate to the replication settings. There, they must add the Primary StoreOnce appliance as an authorized "source" by specifying its network address (FQDN or IP) and providing the necessary credentials (username and password) that the primary system will use to authenticate.
Unlike simpler protocols where a "Public Access" setting (Option B) might exist, HPE StoreOnce requires a defined relationship for NAS and Catalyst replication to ensure data integrity and multi-tenancy security.
Option A refers to token-based authentication, which is more common in modern cloud-native Alletra environments via DSCC, but not the standard for legacy StoreOnce NAS replication. Options D is incorrect because the permission must be granted at the receiving end, not the sending end. Once the secondary system has the primary's details stored in its Replication Permissions list, the primary appliance will be able to successfully "discover" the target libraries and establish the mapping without further permission errors.


NEW QUESTION # 47
An administrator has finished installing the Zerto Virtual Manager (ZVM) appliance at a site. The administrator wants to pair the ZVM appliance with a ZVM appliance at another site. Which item is required, besides the Zerto license key, to perform this pairing?

  • A. A digital certificate from a trusted PKI infrastructure
  • B. The username and password for vCenter
  • C. A pairing token
  • D. A pairing asymmetric key

Answer: C

Explanation:
In modern versions of Zerto (specifically starting with Zerto 9.0 and 9.5), the security model for site pairing was significantly enhanced to move away from legacy credential sharing. To establish a secure relationship between two Zerto Virtual Managers (ZVMs), the administrator must utilize a Pairing Token.
Architecturally, the pairing process works as a "push-pull" handshake. The administrator first logs into the Target (Remote) ZVM-the site that will receive the replication-and navigates to the "Sites" tab. There, they select the option to "Generate Pairing Token." This token is a unique, time-sensitive alphanumeric string that acts as a one-time password for the pairing attempt. Once generated, the administrator copies this token and logs into the Source (Local) ZVM. During the "Pair" wizard, they specify the IP address or FQDN of the remote ZVM and paste the pairing token.
According to the HPE Advanced Storage Solutions implementation guides, this token replaces the need for the source site to know the administrative credentials of the remote vCenter or ZVM, thereby adhering to the principle of least privilege. The token typically has a default expiration (e.g., 48 hours) or expires immediately after a successful pairing session. This ensures that even if a token is intercepted, its window of utility is minimal. Options A and B are incorrect as they represent legacy or non-standard methods; while vCenter credentials are required for the initial installation and registration of the ZVM, they are not the mechanism used for the pairing handshake itself. Option D is incorrect as Zerto manages the underlying encryption keys automatically once the pairing is authenticated via the Pairing Token.


NEW QUESTION # 48
An administrator needs to use a plug-in to provide monitoring of the performance of applications, servers, databases, tools, and services through an SaaS-based data analytics platform. Which Morpheus plug-in should the administrator install?

  • A. HPE OpsRamp
  • B. Morpheus Agent
  • C. Datadog
  • D. Morpheus Instances

Answer: C

Explanation:
HPE Morpheus Enterprise provides extensive native monitoring for provisioned resources, but for deep, full-stack observability into applications, databases, and third-party services via a specialized SaaS-based analytics platform, it integrates with external providers through plugins.
The Datadog Integration Plugin is a primary example of this capability. Datadog is an industry-leading SaaS data analytics platform that monitors performance across every layer of the stack-from infrastructure metrics to application traces and logs. By installing the Datadog plugin in Morpheus, the administrator bridges the gap between the orchestration engine (Morpheus) and the observability platform (Datadog). This plugin adds a contextual "Datadog" tab to instances within the Morpheus UI, pulling real-time performance telemetry directly from the SaaS backend into the Morpheus management pane. This allows the administrator to view workload health and deep-dive analytics without switching consoles.
While HPE OpsRamp (Option C) is part of the broader HPE CloudOps Software suite and provides similar observability features, it is often treated as a separate, complementary software component rather than a specific "SaaS plugin" used within the core Morpheus instance-level analytics in the same context as Datadog's marketplace integration. The Morpheus Agent (Option A) is a local software component used for guest-level automation and basic health checks, not a SaaS analytics platform. By choosing Datadog, the administrator leverages a purpose-built SaaS solution to gain the "monitoring of applications, servers, and databases" required by the prompt through a pre-validated community or enterprise plugin.


NEW QUESTION # 49
A customer needs to replace their current data protection solution, including hardware and software. They have the following requirements:
* A single data management platform for data protection of hypervisor, container, cloud, physical, database, and application workloads
* Eliminate data silos across backups for files, objects, and archiving
* Needs to support a large, scale-out NAS solution
What is the best solution for this customer?

  • A. HPE GreenLake Flex with HPE Zerto and HPE StoreOnce appliances
  • B. HPE GreenLake Flex with Commvault and HPE Alletra 4000 storage servers
  • C. HPE GreenLake Flex with Cohesity and HPE Alletra 4000 storage servers
  • D. HPE GreenLake Flex with Veeam and HPE Alletra 4000 storage servers

Answer: C

Explanation:
The customer's requirements focus on a single data management platform that can unify disparate backup tasks and eliminate data silos across files, objects, and archiving while supporting massive scale-out NAS.
The HPE Solutions with Cohesity (specifically Cohesity DataProtect and Cohesity SmartFiles) are architecturally designed to meet these specific needs.
Unlike traditional backup software that often relies on separate components for different data types, Cohesity provides a unique shared-nothing, scale-out architecture that consolidates secondary data onto a single platform. It natively supports a vast array of workloads including virtual machines, containers (Kubernetes), databases (SQL, Oracle, NoSQL), and physical servers. A core differentiator for Cohesity is its ability to act as a Scale-Out NAS via its SmartFiles feature, allowing it to manage PB-scale unstructured data without the performance bottlenecks found in traditional "siloed" storage.
When delivered via HPE GreenLake Flex, this solution is typically paired with HPE Alletra 4000 storage servers (such as the Alletra 4120 or 4140). These servers are density-optimized, storage-centric systems that provide the high-throughput and massive internal capacity required for a modern secondary storage environment. While Commvault (Option A) and Veeam (Option D) are powerful data protection suites, they are often used in conjunction with external target storage (like StoreOnce or Alletra MP) and do not always provide the same level of native, unified scale-out NAS and data silo elimination within a single management plane as the integrated Cohesity/Alletra 4000 stack.


NEW QUESTION # 50
A customer has a diverse NoSQL big data and data analytics workload implementation. This workload runs on bare-metal servers to achieve the most efficient performance. The customer requires a new storage solution to meet their growing data needs. Which solution will be best for the customer?

  • A. HPE GreenLake for Private Business Cloud Edition (PBCE)
  • B. HPE Alletra Storage Server 4110
  • C. HPE Alletra dHCI
  • D. HPE SimpliVity

Answer: B

Explanation:
For workloads like NoSQL databases (e.g., MongoDB, Cassandra), Big Data analytics (e.g., Hadoop, Spark), and high-throughput data lakes, the primary performance bottleneck is often the latency and bandwidth between the compute and the storage media. When a customer specifies they are running on bare- metal servers to achieve "most efficient performance," they are looking for a solution that minimizes the overhead of hypervisors and provides direct, high-speed access to storage.
The HPE Alletra Storage Server 4000 series, and specifically the Alletra 4110, is purposefully engineered for this "Data-First" server-based storage market. The Alletra 4110 is a 1U, all-NVMe ultra-dense storage server that supports dual 4th or 5th Gen Intel Xeon Scalable processors and PCIe Gen5 throughput. Unlike traditional storage arrays that connect via a SAN, the Alletra 4110 functions as high-performance Software- Defined Storage (SDS) infrastructure. It is designed to run the application and the data storage on the same high-density nodes, or to act as a high-speed storage tier for bare-metal clusters.
Other options are less suitable for this specific "bare-metal NoSQL" requirement:
* HPE SimpliVity (B) is a Hyperconverged Infrastructure (HCI) solution that is inherently tied to a hypervisor (VMware or Hyper-V), which contradicts the customer's bare-metal requirement.
* HPE Alletra dHCI (C) is a disaggregated HCI solution that automates a SAN environment but is also centered around VMware virtualization.
* HPE GreenLake for Private Cloud Business Edition (A) is a service-oriented offering primarily for managing virtualized private clouds.
The Alletra 4110 provides the massive I/O throughput (up to 315 GB/s of PCIe Gen5 bandwidth to SSDs) and the low-latency NVMe performance that NoSQL and analytics workloads demand, making it the superior architectural choice for bare-metal, data-intensive environments.


NEW QUESTION # 51
A company is going to upgrade a SAP HANA solution. The company is looking for competitive bids, and only SAP HANA hardware that is certified should be included in a bid. When building the bid, what must you first determine before you can right-size the solution with the appropriate HPE hardware?

  • A. Read cache size
  • B. Replication features
  • C. IOPS rate
  • D. Number of HANA nodes

Answer: C

Explanation:
Sizing a storage solution for SAP HANA is fundamentally different from sizing general-purpose virtualization workloads. SAP HANA is an in-memory database, but it has extremely strict requirements for the underlying persistent storage layer to ensure data integrity during savepoints and log writes. SAP enforces these requirements through the SAP HANA Tailored Data Center Integration (TDI) program.
To begin the sizing process and ensure the solution will pass the SAP Hardware Configuration Check Tool (HWCCT) or the newer SAP HANA System Check, a storage architect must first determine the required IOPS rate, specifically for the /hana/data and /hana/log volumes. SAP provides specific KPIs for latency and throughput that must be met. For instance, the log volume requires extremely low-latency writes to handle the sequential redo logs, while the data volume requires high-throughput (MB/s) and specific IOPS to handle asynchronous savepoints.
While the number of nodes (Option C) and replication features (Option D) are important for the overall architecture, they do not dictate the "right-sizing" of the storage performance tier in the same way the IOPS and throughput requirements do. If the storage cannot meet the SAP-certified IOPS and latency thresholds, the entire solution will be unsupported, regardless of how many nodes are present. By identifying the IOPS and throughput needs first, the architect can determine if the customer requires an All-Flash Alletra 9000 or if an Alletra MP configuration with specific drive counts is necessary to provide the required "parallelism" to hit SAP's performance targets.


NEW QUESTION # 52
An HPE customer purchased an HPE B-Series SN7000B SAN fabric switch. QoS is currently not enabled.
Which two statements are correct regarding buffer-to-buffer (BB) credits and the operation of the switch?
(Choose two.)

  • A. Each user port reserves eight buffer credits when online or offline.
  • B. BB credits are based on link speed and frame size.
  • C. BB credits can be adjusted for specific applications or operating environments, but they must be agreed upon among all switches to allow the formation of the fabric.
  • D. The default window size for fibre channel (FC) frame transmission is 1, but can be increased to 8 or 16, depending on the switch model.
  • E. By default, all BB credits are reserved.

Answer: A,B


NEW QUESTION # 53
An HPE customer purchased an HPE B-Series SN7000B SAN fabric switch. QoS is currently not enabled.
Which two statements are correct regarding buffer-to-buffer (BB) credits and the operation of the switch?
(Choose two.)

  • A. Each user port reserves eight buffer credits when online or offline.
  • B. BB credits are based on link speed and frame size.
  • C. BB credits can be adjusted for specific applications or operating environments, but they must be agreed upon among all switches to allow the formation of the fabric.
  • D. The default window size for fibre channel (FC) frame transmission is 1, but can be increased to 8 or 16, depending on the switch model.
  • E. By default, all BB credits are reserved.

Answer: A,B

Explanation:
The HPE B-Series SN7000B is a high-performance Director based on Brocade Gen 7 (G7) technology.
Buffer-to-Buffer (BB) credits are the fundamental flow-control mechanism used in Fibre Channel to prevent frame loss and manage congestion.
Statement D is a foundational principle of SAN architecture: BB credits are based on link speed and frame size. In an FC fabric, the number of credits required to "fill the pipe" (keep data moving without waiting for acknowledgments) is a direct function of the Round Trip Time (RTT), which is determined by the physical distance, the speed of the link (e.g., 64Gb/s vs 32Gb/s), and the size of the frames being sent (typically 2KB).
As link speeds increase, more buffer credits are required to maintain full throughput over the same distance.
Statement C reflects a specific technical default in the Brocade Fabric OS (FOS) for Gen 7 hardware. To ensure that ports can initialize and handle basic traffic immediately upon being enabled, the switch reserves a default number of credits from the ASIC's global buffer pool. For user ports on these high-density blades, the system reserves eight buffer credits per port, regardless of whether the port is currently online or offline.
This reservation ensures that the port has the minimum resources necessary to complete a fabric login (FLOGI) or negotiate a link without competing for pool resources.
Option E is incorrect because the entire pool is not reserved; a significant portion of the ASIC's buffers remains in a "shared pool" that can be dynamically allocated for long-distance links or high-demand ports via the "Extended Fabrics" feature. Option B is incorrect as it confuses the TCP windowing concept with FC credit-based flow control. Option A is incorrect because BB credits are a local port-to-port negotiation (link- level) and do not need a fabric-wide global "agreement" to form the fabric.


NEW QUESTION # 54
A customer has a diverse NoSQL big data and data analytics workload implementation. This workload runs on bare-metal servers to achieve the most efficient performance. The customer requires a new storage solution to meet their growing data needs. Which solution will be best for the customer?

  • A. HPE GreenLake for Private Business Cloud Edition (PBCE)
  • B. HPE Alletra Storage Server 4110
  • C. HPE Alletra dHCI
  • D. HPE SimpliVity

Answer: B

Explanation:
For workloads like NoSQL databases (e.g., MongoDB, Cassandra), Big Data analytics (e.g., Hadoop, Spark), and high-throughput data lakes, the primary performance bottleneck is often the latency and bandwidth between the compute and the storage media. When a customer specifies they are running on bare- metal servers to achieve "most efficient performance," they are looking for a solution that minimizes the overhead of hypervisors and provides direct, high-speed access to storage.
The HPE Alletra Storage Server 4000 series, and specifically the Alletra 4110, is purposefully engineered for this "Data-First" server-based storage market. The Alletra 4110 is a 1U, all-NVMe ultra-dense storage server that supports dual 4th or 5th Gen Intel Xeon Scalable processors and PCIe Gen5 throughput. Unlike traditional storage arrays that connect via a SAN, the Alletra 4110 functions as high-performance Software- Defined Storage (SDS) infrastructure. It is designed to run the application and the data storage on the same high-density nodes, or to act as a high-speed storage tier for bare-metal clusters.
Other options are less suitable for this specific "bare-metal NoSQL" requirement:
* HPE SimpliVity (B) is a Hyperconverged Infrastructure (HCI) solution that is inherently tied to a hypervisor (VMware or Hyper-V), which contradicts the customer's bare-metal requirement.
* HPE Alletra dHCI (C) is a disaggregated HCI solution that automates a SAN environment but is also centered around VMware virtualization.
* HPE GreenLake for Private Cloud Business Edition (A) is a service-oriented offering primarily for managing virtualized private clouds.
The Alletra 4110 provides the massive I/O throughput (up to 315 GB/s of PCIe Gen5 bandwidth to SSDs) and the low-latency NVMe performance that NoSQL and analytics workloads demand, making it the superior architectural choice for bare-metal, data-intensive environments.


NEW QUESTION # 55
Match the fibre channel topology to its use case. Each answer will be used once.

Answer:

Explanation:

Explanation:
* Meshed fabric: Has many-to-many connectivity and requires high performance.
* Cascaded fabric: Data access is localized with servers and storage connected to the same switch.
* Core-edge fabric: Data access is a mix of local and distributed.
* Ring fabric: Accommodates diverse geographic conditions and location.
In the design of modern Storage Area Networks (SANs), selecting the right topology is critical for balancing performance, scalability, and cost. Each of these Brocade/HPE B-series architectures serves a specific workload profile:
Meshed Fabric: This design provides the highest level of redundancy and performance by connecting switches in an "any-to-any" pattern. Because every switch is connected to multiple other switches, it provides many-to- many connectivity and minimized "hop counts," making it ideal for high-performance environments where application traffic is unpredictable and widely distributed.
Cascaded Fabric: The simplest topology, where switches are connected in a serial or daisy-chain fashion. It is most effective in small environments where data access is localized-meaning the server and the storage it needs are physically connected to the same switch, minimizing Inter-Switch Link (ISL) traversal.
Core-Edge Fabric: The standard for enterprise data centers. Servers are connected to "Edge" switches, and storage is connected to a high-capacity "Core". This allows for a mix of local and distributed data access.
Large enterprises use this to scale easily by adding edge switches without disrupting the core storage connectivity.
Ring Fabric: By connecting switches in a closed loop, this topology is designed to accommodate diverse geographic conditions. If a single link between two locations fails, traffic can be re-routed the other way around the ring. This provides a cost-effective way to link multiple sites or campus buildings while maintaining fabric integrity.


NEW QUESTION # 56
A company with 2484 VMs and 300 servers needs to implement a file, object, and block storage solution.
What are the minimum requirements for this solution?

  • A. Three HPE Alletra MP X10000s
  • B. Two HPE Alletra MP B10000s and one HPE Alletra MP X10000
  • C. One HPE Alletra MP B10000 and two HPE Alletra MP X10000s
  • D. One HPE Alletra MP B10000 and one HPE Alletra MP X10000

Answer: A

Explanation:
The HPE Alletra MP is a modular, disaggregated storage platform designed to provide different storage personas (Block or File/Object) based on the software stack installed on the controller nodes. However, the minimum hardware "footprint" required to form a functional, supported cluster differs significantly between these personas.
For HPE GreenLake for File Storage (which utilizes the Alletra MP X10000 hardware and provides both File and Object protocols), the architecture is based on a disaggregated shared-everything (DASE) model.
According to the HPE Alletra MP Installation and Architecture Guide, the minimum supported configuration for a File/Object cluster is three X10000 controller nodes. This 3-node minimum is a hard requirement to establish proper quorum and high availability for the V-Tree metadata and the distributed file system logic. A single X10000 node (as suggested in Options A and C) cannot function as a standalone file
/object cluster in a production environment.
Furthermore, the Alletra MP X10000 persona is specifically optimized for high-density unstructured data (File and Object). While the B10000 persona (Options A, B, and C) is intended for Block storage, the question asks for a solution that covers file, object, and block. In many modern software-defined or unified scenarios, especially those aligned with the Alletra MP's future-proof roadmap, the X10000 hardware can serve multiple personas. However, strictly following the current architectural minimums for the File/Object requirement mentioned, you must have at least three nodes. Therefore, a 3-node cluster of X10000s is the foundational requirement to even begin providing the file and object services the customer needs. Options A and B fail the minimum cluster size requirement for the File/Object persona.


NEW QUESTION # 57
Which statement is correct regarding the HPE Timeless Program for the HPE Alletra Storage MP solutions?

  • A. It must have a minimum of 32 cores per CNode and 92TB RAW of storage.
  • B. It requires a switched configuration of at least four CNodes and four DNodes.
  • C. It requires an up-front reservation fee that is refunded when the customer extends their support.
  • D. It must have a minimum of 16 cores per CNode and 42TB RAW of storage.

Answer: D

Explanation:
The HPE Timeless Program is a strategic lifecycle management offering designed to future-proof customer investments in the HPE Alletra Storage MP platform (specifically the B10000 for Block). The program provides benefits such as a non-disruptive controller refresh at no additional cost after three or more years, all-inclusive software licensing, and a 100% data availability guarantee.
To qualify for the HPE Timeless Program, the storage configuration must meet specific minimum hardware requirements to ensure it can support future generations of controller technology without a "forklift" upgrade.
According to the HPE Master ASE Advanced Storage Architect training materials and program guidelines, the entry-level qualification for the Timeless benefit on Alletra MP requires the system to be configured with at least 16-core controller nodes (CNodes) and a minimum capacity threshold of 42TB RAW storage.
While the Alletra MP architecture supports 8-core, 16-core, and 32-core nodes, the 8-core "entry" models are often excluded from certain enterprise-level refresh programs because they may not provide sufficient overhead for the performance requirements of next-generation operating systems. Option C (32 cores and
92TB) represents a higher-tier mission-critical configuration but is not the minimum required for program eligibility. Option A is incorrect as the Alletra MP supports both switchless (2-node) and switched (multi- node) configurations, with switchless systems also being eligible. Option B is incorrect as the program is built into the support contract and purchase price rather than requiring a separate refundable "reservation fee".


NEW QUESTION # 58
What is a prerequisite for a successful Fibre Channel storage array Peer Motion migration?

  • A. An N-Port ID Virtualization (NPIV) capable FC fabric between the source and destination.
  • B. A direct connection between storage arrays via their FC ports.
  • C. The configuration of a maximum of eight peer link pairs.
  • D. IP connectivity to initiate and control the data migration.

Answer: A

Explanation:
The HPE Peer Motion Utility (PMU) and its integrated counterpart in HPE GreenLake and SSMC are designed for the non-disruptive migration of data between storage systems, such as from an HPE 3PAR to an HPE Alletra 9000 or Primera. A core requirement for the "Online" (non-disruptive) version of this migration is that the storage fabric must support and have N-Port ID Virtualization (NPIV) enabled.
Architecturally, Peer Motion relies on the destination array's ability to "masquerade" as the source array during the transition. When a volume is migrated, the destination array creates virtual ports using NPIV to inherit the identity (WWNs) of the source array's ports. This allows the host's multipathing software to see the new storage paths as if they were additional paths to the original volume, enabling a seamless transition without a server reboot or I/O interruption. According to the HPE Peer Motion Utility User Guide, if the SAN fabric (the switches) does not support NPIV or if NPIV is disabled on the specific ports, the migration utility will default to a Minimally Disruptive Migration (MDM) or an offline migration, both of which involve host-side downtime.
Furthermore, the fabric must be zoned such that the source and destination arrays can "see" each other to establish the Peer Motion relationship and handle the data orchestration. Option B is incorrect because while the management station (running the PMU) requires IP connectivity to send commands, the actual data movement and host-transparent pathing are strictly dependent on the FC fabric's NPIV capability. Option C is incorrect as fabric connections (via switches) are required; direct point-to-point connections between array FC ports are typically not supported for Peer Motion federations.


NEW QUESTION # 59
......

HPE7-J01 PDF Dumps Extremely Quick Way Of Preparation: https://examsforall.lead2passexam.com/HP/valid-HPE7-J01-exam-dumps.html